lives and works in Munich und Marseille

 

Education
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

2008 - 2009    School for Television and Movie (HFF), Munich

2009 - 2017    State Examination - Academy of Fine Arts Munich - Class Res Ingold / Stephan Dillemuth

2016 - 2019    Awarded with the title of Meisterschüler (Master Student) in New Media Studio
                     Academy of Fine Arts Munich - Class Julian Rosefeldt

 

Scholarships
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

2014 - 2015    Erasmus-Scholarship - Academy of Fine Arts Vienna - Class Hans Scheirl

2015 - 2016    Erasmus-Scholarship - École supérieure d’art et de design Marseille

2019 - 2020    DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) - Scholarship for an artistic exploring expedition in China 

 

Selected Exhibitions
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

2011   Der bohemistische Leichnam - Kunstverein Hamburg Harburg

2012   Underworld - Galerie f5,6, Munich

2013   Stories of - Molbert Gallery, St. Petersburg

2014   House, Mother, Son - AA Collections, Vienna

2015   A Dialogue of German and Chinese Art - G1 Gallery, Shanghai

2016   There will be Blood - St. Ludwig Church, Munich

2016   Panorama - Academy of Fine Arts, Munich

2016   Notel Prinzregent - Hotel Prinzregent, Munich

2017   Help! - Documenta’14 Off-Programme - Kulturbahnhof KMMN,  Kassel 

2017   Utopium - Academy of Fine Arts, Munich

2017   Beta - Cara Dura, Mexico City

2017   Sparkling Domes for Bavarians  -  Academy-Gallery, Munich

2018   I'm gonna show you where it's dark but have no fear - Gallery Størpunkt, Munich (solo)

2018   Worker's body as a battlefield - Galeria FaVU, Brna (Czech)

2018   -iv - Kunst und Forum, Munich

2019   Ein paar Tage nach der Welt - Academy-Gallery, Munich

 

Selected Screenings
_______________________________________________________________________

2016   Ludwigstraße, zweiter Altar rechts - Fullscreen - Gallery Nir Altman, Munich

2016   Ungleich - Braunschweig International Film Festival, Braunschweig

2018   The Juke - Kurzfilmtage - Kulturbahnhof KMMN, Kassel

2018   Flurstaße 2 - Pleasure Dome, Toronto

2018   Flurstaße 2 - 35th Dokfest, Kassel

2019   Flurstaße 2 - 4th London International Motion Pictures Awards, London

2019   This was a crazy year - Old images - 65th International Short Film Festival, Oberhausen

 

Selected Collaborations
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

2010   A voyage to Levitaria - Performance (Artist Collective K2aO) - Gallery W139, Amsterdam

2011   Speech matters, Performance (Salong), Danish Pavilion, Venice Biennale 

2012   Limits of Control - Urban Art Walk (Academy of Fine Arts), Munich

2014   Random Kino- Film laboratory, Lisboa 

2015   Movimento’15, Film laboratory, Lisboa 

2018   Die KunstarbeiterInnenkonferenz - Conference - Kunsthaus Raab, Munich

 

Awards / Residencies
______________________________________________________________________________________________

2010   First Prize for the short movie Liver Fuck - Bundesfestival Video, Ludwigsburg

2017   Award for the installation So sorry - LFA Bavaria, Munich

2017   Award for the exhibition-concept Utopium - Akademieverein, Munich

2018   First Prize for the short movie Flurstraße 2 (Floorstreet 2) - Stadtvisionale, Frankfurt

2018   AlmResidency - Gut Oberkammerloh, Bad Tölz

 

 

Menü schließen